Vegetable & Fruit Exhibit

Senior & Junior Divisions

Katie & David Golembeski, 
Exhibit Superintendents
203-788-8913     203-297-2636

Leanne Golembeski, 
Junior Division Superintendent

Exhibit Rules

  1. All Senior (16 and older) and Junior (15 and younger) Division entries must be placed between 8:30 am and 12:00 noon Friday.  No entries will be accepted after that time.   The exhibit will be closed at 12:00 Noon for preparation and judging.
  2. The Junior Division is strictly for exhibitors age 15 and under who personally bring in their own vegetables for entry.   They must be able to verbalize the correct class and the variety.   Their entries must have been raised in their own garden, and have been tended and cared for during the growing season by the Junior exhibitor themselves.   No parents, grandparents, etc. are allowed to enter this division in the name of a Junior exhibitor. No commercial growers are allowed in the Junior Division.
  3. The exhibitor is responsible for providing the exact class, variety, and proper number of specimens designated for judging for each entry.   No exhibitor may have more than one entry in each class.
  4. Each entry will be judged on uniformity in shape, size, color and quality.   Each entry should be of market size and eating quality, and be free of soil, disease, insect and mechanical injury.
  5. Specimens should be trimmed.   Roots should be left on beets, turnips, carrots, leeks, celery, and onions. Cabbage and cauliflower trimmed close so that only 3 or 4 leaves curl away from the head.   Corn should be shucked.   Leaves / tops must be removed from carrots, rhubarb and beets.   Leeks should be trimmed.   Grape tomatoes must be a cluster of specimens on a single stem.
  6. “Best of Show ” will be chosen from any class except Class 110 - Any Vegetable Not Listed.  The variety name must be listed for all specimens entered in any “other” class.
  7. Ribbons and prize money must be picked up on Sunday between the hours of 11:00 am and 5:00 pm.  None will be mailed.  Unclaimed prize money will be donated to the Bridgewater Fire Department.  NOTE: Commercial growers receive ribbons but no premiums.
  8. All entries, with the exception of potted specimen plants, become the property of the Fair Committee.  None will be returned or sold.   All entries and their containers (including all of the vegetable arrangements and bouquet containers) must remain on display until they are released at 6:00 pm on Sunday.

Entry Classes

Note: For each age division (Junior and Senior) the classes listed below are the same.

Class 1 - FRUIT ARRANGEMENT

  • Best collection of 5 different varieties of fruits.
  • Cannot contain baked goods, prepared food products or vegetables in the display.
  • Fruit must be of market quality, in natural state and without decoration.

Class 2 - VEGETABLE ARRANGEMENT

  • Best of 10 or more different vegetables in a flat container or basket.
  • Judged equally on: artistic appeal specimen quality, number of species and types.
  • Cannot contain baked goods, prepared food products or fruit in the display.
  • Vegetables must be in natural state and without decoration.

Class 3 - SPECIMEN PLANTS

  • Any vegetable or fruit plant potted, settled, growing, and without wilt.
  • Judged on appearance, maturity, labeling, apparent care and forethought.

FRUITS

Class 4 - Apples (5 specimens)
Class 5 - Blackberries (1 pint)
Class 6 - Blueberries (1 pint)
Class 7 - Melon, any variety ( 1 specimen)
Class 8 - Peaches (5 specimens)
Class 9 - Pears (5 specimens)
Class 10 - Any fruit not listed

VEGETABLES

Beans (10 pods)
Class 11 - Green Flat
Class 12 - Green Round
Class 13 - Red Pole Beans
Class 14 - Yellow Flat
Class 15 - Yellow Round
Class 16 - Purple
Class 17 - Any other bean variety

Class 18 - Beets (3 specimens)
Class 19 - Broccoli (1 head)

Cabbage (1 head)
Class 20 - Green
Class 21 - Savoy
Class 22 - Red

Class 23 - Carrots (5 specimens)
Class 24 - Cauliflower (1 head)
Class 25 - Celery (1 head)
Class 26 - Chard (1 plant)

Corn (5 ears)
Class 27 - Sweet, any variety
Class 28 - Ornamental Corn

Cucumber (3 specimens)
Class 29 - China Long
Class 30 - Green Slicing
Class 31 - Pickling

Eggplant
Class 32 - Bi-Color
Class 33 - Purple
Class 34 - White
Class 35 - Any other Eggplant variety

Gourds
Class 36 - Arrangement (6 specimens)
Class 37 - Large over 6" (1 specimen)

Herbs (1 container)
Class 38 - Same Variety Bouquet
Class 39 - Mixed Variety Bouquet
Class 40 - Potted Plant

Class 41 - Kale (1 plant)

Class 42 - Kohlrabi (1 plant)

Lettuce (1 head/plant)
Class 43 - Head, Green
Class 44 - Head, Red
Class 45 - Loose Leaf, Green
Class 46 - Loose Leaf, Red

Onions (3 specimens or as listed)
Class 47 - Garlic
Class 48 - Shallots
Class 49 - Leeks
Class 50 - Scallion/Bunching (5 specimens)
Class 51 - Red
Class 52 - White
Class 53 - Yellow Globe
Class 54 - Any Other Onion Variety

Peppers (3 specimens)
Class 55 - Cayenne
Class 56 - Cherry
Class 57 - Green Hot
Class 58 - Green Sweet Bell
Class 59 - Red/Yellow Sweet Bell
Class 60 - Habanero
Class 61 - Italian Frying
Class 62 - Jalapeno
Class 63 - Red Hot
Class 64 - Yellow Hot
Class 65 - Yellow Sweet
Class 66 - Any other pepper variety

Potatoes (3 specimens)
Class 67 - Blue/Purple
Class 68 - Fingerling
Class 69 - Green Mountain
Class 70 - Katahdin
Class 71 - Kennebec
Class 72 - Red
Class 73 - Russet
Class 74 - Yukon Gold
Class 75 - Any other potato variety

Pumpkins (1 specimen or as listed)
Class 76 - CT Field/other large variety
Class 77 - Sugar
Class 78 - Miniature (3 specimens)

Class 79 - Rhubarb (5 stems)

Squash (1 specimen for all varieties)
Class 80 - Acorn
Class 81 - Butternut
Class 82 – Crook Neck
Class 83 - Long / Narrow over 1 foot
Class 84 - Scalloped / Patti Pan
Class 85 - Spaghetti
Class 86 - Straight Neck
Class 87 - Green Zucchini
Class 88 - Golden Zucchini
Class 89 - Any Other Squash Variety

Class 90 Spinach (1 Plant)

Tomatoes (3 specimens - or as noted)
Class 91 - Beefsteak
Class 92 - Better Boy
Class 93 - Celebrity
Class 94 - Early Girl
Class 95 - Grape Cluster (7 specimens)
Class 96 - Sm. Red Round / Pear <= 1” (7 specimens)
Class 97 - Sm. Yellow Round / Pear <= 1” (7 specimens)
Class 98 - Red Round / Pear > 1” (7 specimens)
Class 99 - Yellow / Orange Round / Pear > 1” (7 specimens)
Class 100 - Larger Italian Plum / Roma
Class 101 - Small Plum / Juliet
Class 102 - Heirloom
Class 103 - Jet Star
Class 104 - Orange
Class 105 - Pink
Class 106 - Rutgers
Class 107 - Yellow
Class 108 - Tomatillo
Class 109 - Any other Tomato variety

Class 110 - Any vegetable not listed
Class 111 - Biggest Pumpkin
Class 112 - Biggest Squash
Class 113 - Largest Zucchini
Class 114 - Tallest Cornstalk
Class 115 - Tallest Sunflower
Class 116 - Vegetable Novelty - Natural state
Class 117 - Vegetable Novelty - Decorated and Embellished
Class 118 - Largest Tomato

PRIZES

Note: Prize money depends on the entry class.

Classes 1 - 117: FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PREMIUMS:

Class . . . . . . 1st . . . . . .. . 2nd . ... . . . . 3rd
1 and 2. . . . $10.00 . . . . . . $7.00 . . . . . . $5.00
3 -117 . . . . . $3.00 . . . . . . $2.00 . . . . . . $1.00

Please note: A 1st prize winner, without any competition, will be paid only the 2nd prize premium.

Classes 118: LARGEST TOMATO PREMIUMS - also depends on age division:

Senior Division:

  • Tomato must weigh at least 2 lbs.
  • The ripe, market quality tomato must have a stem.
  • Prize money donated by The Golembeski Family in memory of Anna Golembeski.
  • 1st Prize - $15.00 . . . . . . .2nd Prize - $10.00 . . . . . . .3rd Prize - $5.00

Junior Division:

  • Tomato must weigh at least 1 lb.
  • The ripe, market quality tomato must have a stem.
  • Prize money donated by The Golembeski Family in memory of Stash Golembeski.
  • 1st Prize - $15.00 . . . . . . 2nd Prize - $10.00 . . . . . . 3rd Prize - $5.00